Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
  
  • Email Email
  • Printable Single-Page Print-Friendly
  • Glossary Glossary

Basic Statistics

August 3, 2008

Unless otherwise noted, the following data are from the CDC HIV/AIDS Surveillance Report: Cases of HIV Infection and AIDS in the United States and Dependent Areas, 2006.


Definitions

  • AIDS: This refers to persons diagnosed with AIDS, based on the CDC definition in adults and adolescents and children.
  • HIV/AIDS: This refers to cases of HIV infection, regardless of whether they have progressed to AIDS from the 38 areas (33 states and 5 U.S. dependent areas) that have had confidential name-based HIV infection reporting long enough to monitor trends. According to the number of AIDS cases, these 33 states represent approximately 63% of the epidemic in the 50 states and the District of Columbia.
  • Dependent Areas: American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.
  • 33 States and 5 Dependent Areas with Confidential Name-Based HIV Infection Reporting:Learn more about HIV infection reporting.
  • Transmission Category: The classification of a case that summarizes the risk factor most likely to have been responsible for transmission. Cases are counted only once in a hierarchy of transmission categories. Persons with more than 1 reported risk factor for HIV infection are classified in the transmission category listed first in the hierarchy. The exception is men who report sexual contact with other men and injection drug use; this group makes up a separate transmission category.
  • HIV Incidence: The number of new HIV infections in a specific population during a specific period of time.
  • HIV Prevalence: The number of people living with HIV/AIDS in a given year.

For more definitions and details about how HIV and AIDS data are tabulated, read the "Technical Notes" from the HIV/AIDS Surveillance Report: Cases of HIV Infection and AIDS in the United States and Dependent Areas, 2006.


HIV Prevalence Estimate

Prevalence is the number of people living with HIV/AIDS in a given year.

At the end of 2003, an estimated 1,039,000 to 1,185,000 persons in the United States were living with HIV/AIDS, with 24%-27% undiagnosed and unaware of their HIV infection.1

For more information see "HIV/AIDS in the United States."

1Glynn M, Rhodes P. Estimated HIV prevalence in the United States at the end of 2003. National HIV Prevention Conference; June 2005; Atlanta. Abstract 595.


HIV Incidence Estimate

Incidence is the number of new HIV infections that occur during a given year.

In 2008, CDC estimated that approximately 56,300 people were newly infected with HIV in 2006 (the most recent year that data are available). Over half (53%) of these new infections occurred in gay and bisexual men. African American men and women were also strongly affected and were estimated to have an incidence rate than was 7 times greater than the incidence rate among whites. Visit the HIV incidence page for more details.


AIDS Cases

In 2006, the estimated number of cases of AIDS in the United States and dependent areas was 37,852. Of these, 36,828 were in the 50 states and the District of Columbia and 833 were in the dependent areas. In the 50 states and the District of Columbia, adult and adolescent AIDS cases totaled 36,790 with 26,989 cases in males and 9,801 cases in females, and 38 cases estimated in children under age 13 years.

The cumulative estimated number of cases of AIDS through 2006 in the United States and dependent areas was 1,014,797. Of these, 982,498 were in the 50 states and the District of Columbia and 31,217 were in the dependent areas. In the 50 states and the District of Columbia, adult and adolescent AIDS cases totaled 973,352 with 783,786 cases in males and 189,566 cases in females, and 9,144 cases estimated in children under age 13 years.

These numbers do not represent reported case counts. Rather, these numbers are point estimates, which result from adjustments of reported case counts. The reported case counts have been adjusted for reporting delays and for redistribution of cases in persons initially reported without an identified risk factor, but not for incomplete reporting.

Totals include persons of unknown race or multiple races, persons of unknown sex, and persons of unknown state of residence. Because totals were calculated independently of the values for the subpopulations, subpopulation values may not equal the totals.

AIDS Cases by Age

Of the estimated number of AIDS cases in the 50 states and the District of Columbia, persons' ages at time of diagnosis were distributed as follows.

Age (Years)Estimated # of AIDS Cases in 2006Cumulative Estimated # of AIDS Cases, Through 2006*
Under 13389,156
Ages 13-14731,078
Ages 15-194015,626
Ages 20-241,66936,225
Ages 25-293,423117,099
Ages 30-344,349197,530
Ages 35-396,402213,573
Ages 40-447,298170,531
Ages 45-495,628107,207
Ages 50-543,68759,907
Ages 55-592,07132,190
Ages 60-6495517,303
Ages 65 or older83515,074
*Includes persons with a diagnosis of AIDS from the beginning of the epidemic through 2006.

AIDS Cases by Race/Ethnicity

CDC tracks HIV/AIDS information on five racial and ethnic groups: white, not Hispanic; black, not Hispanic; Hispanic; Asian/Pacific Islander; and American Indian/Alaska Native.

Estimated numbers of AIDS cases in the 50 states and the District of Columbia, by race or ethnicity:

Race or EthnicityEstimated # of AIDS Cases in 2006 Cumulative Estimated # of AIDS Cases, Through 2006*
White, not Hispanic10,929394,024
Black, not Hispanic17,960409,982
Hispanic6,907161,505
Asian/Pacific Islander5197,951
American Indian/Alaska Native1553,345
*Includes persons with a diagnosis of AIDS from the beginning of the epidemic through 2006.

For more details on HIV/AIDS and race/ethnicity, see CDC's Populations/Surveillance fact sheets.

AIDS Cases by Transmission Category

Six common transmission categories are male-to-male sexual contact, injection drug use, male-to-male sexual contact and injection drug use, high-risk heterosexual (male-female) contact, mother-to-child (perinatal) transmission, and other (includes blood transfusions and unknown cause).

Following is the distribution of the estimated number of cases of AIDS among adults and adolescents by transmission category in the 50 states and the District of Columbia. A breakdown by sex is provided where appropriate.

Transmission CategoryEstimated # of AIDS Cases, in 2006
Adult and Adolescent MaleAdult and Adolescent FemaleTotal
Male-to-male sexual contact16,001-16,001
Injection drug use4,4102,3856,795
Male-to-male sexual contact and injection drug use1,803-1,803
High-risk heterosexual contact*4,5587,19611,754
Other**217220437
* Heterosexual contact with a person known to have, or to be at high risk for, HIV infection.
** Includes hemophilia, blood transfusion, perinatal exposure, and risk not reported or not identified.

Transmission CategoryEstimated # of AIDS Cases, Through 2006*
Adult and Adolescent MaleAdult and Adolescent FemaleTotal
Male-to-male sexual contact 465,965- 465,965
Injection drug use 170,171 74,718 244,889
Male-to-male sexual contact and injection drug use 68,516- 68,516
High-risk heterosexual contact** 65,241 108,252 173,493
Other*** 13,893 6,596 20,489
* Includes persons with a diagnosis of AIDS from the beginning of the epidemic through 2006.
** Heterosexual contact with a person known to have, or to be at high risk for, HIV infection.
*** Includes hemophilia, blood transfusion, perinatal exposure, and risk not reported or not identified.

The distribution of the estimated number of cases of AIDS, among children* in the 50 states and the District of Columbia, by transmission categories was:

Transmission CategoryEstimated # of AIDS Cases in 2006Cumulative Estimated # of AIDS Cases Through 2006**
Perinatal378,508
Other***0636
* The term "children" refers to persons under age 13 years at the time of diagnosis.
** Includes persons with a diagnosis of AIDS from the beginning of the epidemic through 2006.
*** Includes hemophilia, blood transfusion, and risk not reported or not identified.

AIDS Cases by Top 10 States/Dependent Areas

The 10 states or dependent areas reporting the highest number of AIDS cases were:

State/Dependent Area# of AIDS Cases in 2006
New York 5,495
Florida 4,932
California 3,960
Texas 2,998
Pennsylvania 1,893
Maryland 1,626
Georgia 1,605
Illinois 1,382
North Carolina 1,229
New Jersey 1,065

State/Dependent Area

# of Cumulative AIDS Cases Through 2006*
Adults or AdolescentsChildren (<13)Total
New York 174,908 2,354 177,262
California 142,254 664 142,918
Florida 104,084 1,530 105,614
Texas 69,735 392 70,127
New Jersey 48,750 778 49,528
Illinois 33,620 282 33,902
Pennsylvania 33,417 365 33,782
Georgia 31,734 231 31,965
Maryland 30,252 319 30,571
Puerto Rico 29,511 400 29,911
* Includes persons with a diagnosis of AIDS from the beginning of the epidemic through 2006.

Persons Living With AIDS

In 2006, the estimated number of persons living with AIDS in the United States and dependent areas was 448,871. In the 50 states and the District of Columbia, this included 432,915 adults and adolescents, and 3,775 children under age 13 years.

These numbers do not represent reported case counts. Rather, these numbers are point estimates, which result from adjustments of reported case counts. The reported case counts have been adjusted for reporting delays and for redistribution of cases in persons initially reported without an identified risk factor, but not for incomplete reporting.

Totals include persons of unknown race or multiple races, persons of unknown sex, and persons of unknown state of residence. Because totals were calculated independently of the values for the subpopulations, subpopulation values may not equal the totals.

Deaths of Persons With AIDS

In 2006, the estimated number of deaths of persons with AIDS in the United States and dependent areas was 14,627. In the 50 states and the District of Columbia, this included 13,968 adults and adolescents, and 48 children under age 13 years.

The cumulative estimated number of deaths of persons with AIDS in the United States and dependent areas, through 2006, was 565,927. In the 50 states and the District of Columbia, this included 540,436 adults and adolescents, and 5,369 children under age 13 years.

Totals include persons of unknown race or multiple races, persons of unknown sex, and persons of unknown state of residence. Because totals were calculated independently of the values for the subpopulations, subpopulation values may not equal the totals.


HIV/AIDS Cases

In 2006, the estimated number of cases of HIV/AIDS diagnosed in the 33 states and 5 dependent areas with confidential name-based HIV infection reporting was 36,817. Of these, 35,314 were in the 33 states and 1,503 were in the 5 dependent areas. In the 33 states, adult and adolescent HIV/AIDS cases totaled 35,180 with 25,928 cases in males and 9,252 cases in females, and 135 cases estimated in children under age 13 years.

These numbers do not represent reported case counts. Rather, these numbers are point estimates, which result from adjustments of reported case counts. The reported case counts have been adjusted for reporting delays and for redistribution of cases in persons initially reported without an identified risk factor, but not for incomplete reporting.

Totals include persons of unknown race or multiple races, persons of unknown sex, and persons of unknown state of residence. Because totals were calculated independently of the values for the subpopulations, subpopulation values may not equal the totals.

HIV/AIDS Cases by Age

Of the estimated number of HIV/AIDS cases diagnosed in the 33 states with confidential name-based HIV infection reporting, persons' ages at time of diagnosis were distributed as follows.

Age (Years)

Estimated Number of HIV/AIDS Cases in 2006

Under 13135
Ages 13-1441
Ages 15-191,332
Ages 20-243,886
Ages 25-294,603
Ages 30-344,466
Ages 35-395,442
Ages 40-445,718
Ages 45-494,204
Ages 50-542,718
Ages 55-591,438
Ages 60-64714
Ages 65 or older618

These numbers do not represent reported case counts. Rather, these numbers are point estimates, which result from adjustments of reported case counts. The reported case counts have been adjusted for reporting delays and for redistribution of cases in persons initially reported without an identified risk factor, but not for incomplete reporting.

HIV/AIDS Cases by Race/Ethnicity

CDC tracks HIV/AIDS information on five racial and ethnic groups: white, not Hispanic; black, not Hispanic; Hispanic; Asian/Pacific Islander; and American Indian/Alaska Native.

Estimated numbers of HIV/AIDS diagnosedin the 33 states with confidential name-based HIV infection reporting, by race or ethnicity:

Race or Ethnicity Estimated # of HIV/AIDS Cases in 2006
White, not Hispanic10,758
Black, not Hispanic17,356
Hispanic6,481
Asian/Pacific Islander397
American Indian/Alaska Native166

For more details on HIV/AIDS and race/ethnicity, see CDC's Populations/Surveillance fact sheets.

HIV/AIDS Cases by Transmission Category

Six common transmission categories are male-to-male sexual contact, injection drug use, male-to-male sexual contact and injection drug use, high-risk heterosexual (male-female) contact, mother-to-child (perinatal) transmission, and other (includes blood transfusions and unknown cause).

Following is the distribution of the estimated number of cases of HIV/AIDS diagnosed among adults and adolescents in the 33 states with confidential name-based HIV infection reporting, by transmission category. A breakdown by sex is provided where appropriate.

Transmission CategoryEstimated # of HIV/AIDS Cases, in 2006
Adult and Adolescent MaleAdult and Adolescent FemaleTotal
Male-to-male sexual contact17,465-17,465
Injection drug use3,0161,7124,728
Male-to-male sexual contact and injection drug use1,180-1,180
High-risk heterosexual contact*4,1527,43211,584
Other**114109223
* Heterosexual contact with a person known to have, or to be at high risk for, HIV infection.
** Includes hemophilia, blood transfusion, perinatal exposure, and risk not reported or not identified.

The distribution of the estimated number of cases of HIV/AIDS diagnosed among children* in the 33 states with confidential name-based HIV infection reporting, by transmission categories, follows.

Transmission CategoryEstimated # of HIV/AIDS Cases in 2006
Perinatal115
Other**20
* The term "children" refers to persons under age 13 years at the time of diagnosis.
** Includes hemophilia, blood transfusion, and risk not reported or not identified.

Persons Living With HIV/AIDS

In 2006, the estimated number of persons living with HIV/AIDS in the 33 states and dependent areas with confidential name-based HIV/AIDS infection reporting was 509,681. In the 33 states only, this included 485,020 adults and adolescents, and 6,703 children under age 13 years.

These numbers do not represent reported case counts. Rather, these numbers are point estimates, which result from adjustments of reported case counts. The reported case counts have been adjusted for reporting delays and for redistribution of cases in persons initially reported without an identified risk factor, but not for incomplete reporting.

Totals include persons of unknown race or multiple races, persons of unknown sex, and persons of unknown state of residence. Because totals were calculated independently of the values for the subpopulations, subpopulation values may not equal the totals.


State-by-State HIV/AIDS Data

  • NCHHSTP State Profiles
  • Statehealthfacts.org provides state-by-state information about new and cumulative AIDS cases, AIDS case rates, persons living with AIDS, AIDS deaths, HIV infections, HIV testing statistics and policies, additional AIDS-related state policies, Ryan White funding and funding for HIV prevention, and AIDS Drug Assistance Programs, including budget, client, and expenditure data from the Kaiser Family Foundation.


International Statistics

For the most up-to-date information on international HIV and AIDS statistics, visit the Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS.

For current statistics on the number of reported AIDS cases in North, Central, and South America, please contact the Pan American Health Organization (PAHO) which is the regional office for the Americas of the World Health Organization at 525 23rd Street, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20037, telephone: 202-861-4346.

Other international Web sites available are the World Health Organization (WHO) and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).




  
  • Email Email
  • Printable Single-Page Print-Friendly
  • Glossary Glossary

This article was provided by U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Visit the CDC's website to find out more about their activities, publications and services.
 

Tools
 

Advertisement