Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
  
  • Email Email
  • Printable Single-Page Print-Friendly
  • Glossary Glossary

Press Release

HHS Awards $923 Million to Ensure Medical Care, Support Services and Prescription Drugs for People With HIV/AIDS

April 10, 2002

A note from TheBody.com: Since this article was written, the HIV pandemic has changed, as has our understanding of HIV/AIDS and its treatment. As a result, parts of this article may be outdated. Please keep this in mind, and be sure to visit other parts of our site for more recent information!

HHS Secretary Tommy G. Thompson today announced grants totaling $923 million to provide medical care, support services and prescription drugs for people living with HIV/AIDS.

“These funds will provide Americans living with HIV/AIDS a lifeline to care,” Thompson said. “Many times, when people have to choose between expensive medical treatments and other necessities, health care loses out. These funds will help eliminate those difficult decisions.”

The fiscal year 2002 funds include a $286 million base award, $619.8 million for the purchase of medications through state-run AIDS Drug Assistance Programs (ADAPs), $7 million under the Minority AIDS Initiative and an additional $10 million for states with “emerging communities” -- metropolitan areas that have reported between 500 and 1,999 cases of AIDS.

The grants, funded under Title II of the Ryan White CARE Act, are awarded to every state, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Federated States of Micronesia, Marshall Islands, Northern Marianas Islands, and Republic of Palau. CARE Act programs help an estimated 530,000 poor and uninsured individuals with HIV/AIDS obtain primary health care, support services and life-sustaining medications each year.

Advertisement
Title II grants are based on a calculation of the estimated number of people living with AIDS in a state or territory. Since fiscal year 1996, separate funds have been earmarked under Title II to help state ADAPs buy pharmaceuticals for people living with HIV/AIDS. States also may designate a portion of their Title II formula grant to support ADAPs. Each month, about 85,000 people receive medications through ADAPs.

Since the CARE Act was first funded in fiscal year 1991, nearly $10 billion has been awarded in grants to provide needed health care and associated services for people living with HIV/AIDS. A list of the fiscal year 2002 Title II grant awards is below.

Ryan White CARE Act: Title II Fiscal Year 2002 Grant Awards
NameBaseMinority
AIDS Initiative
AIDS Drug Assistance Programs*Emerging CommunitiesTotal
Alabama$4,030,281$83,565$5,822,611$196,123$10,132,580
Alaska500,0001,610397,0760898,686
Arizona3,114,20849,2726,815,740151,46910,130,689
Arkansas1,790,528 19,6842,586,804 04,397,016
California32,885,805643,26382,051,9140115,580,982
Colorado2,213,37132,0644,994,24807,239,683
Connecticut3,913,04981,7089,878,257013,873,014
Delaware1,754,18736,3972,534,302224,2864,549,172
District of Columbia4,119,126154,99711,218,275015,492,398
Florida30,013,954874,14968,567,784457,45299,913,339
Georgia9,153,543254,78019,281,463028,689,786
Hawaii1,173,23011,0181,694,98302,879,231
Idaho500,000495414,3570914,852
Illinois8,326,858223,83020,490,945029,041,633
Indiana3,608,95234,2925,213,910 750,2169,607,370
Iowa769,586 4,9521,111,83301,886,371
Kansas1,093,4599,9041,889,7170 2,993,080
Kentucky2,308,17923,7703,334,662210,8395,877,450
Louisiana5,839,516154,62611,060,885748,05417,803,081
Maine500,000619722,22901,222,848
Maryland7,902,074335,12520,302,147028,539,346
Massachusetts5,562,279125,53313,160,923179,124 19,027,859
Michigan 4,384,977104,9829,327,488013,817,447
Minnesota1,122,77922,9032,785,23603,930,918
Mississippi3,160,72478,7374,566,348189,0197,994,828
Missouri3,054,88360,4146,926,0380 10,041,335
Montana500,0000284,2490784,249
Nebraska655,6747,180947,26201,610,116
Nevada1,718,08230,2074,019,97605,768,265
New Hampshire500,0001,362669,55201,170,914
New Jersey13,173,991377,71331,624,395476,480 45,652,579
New Mexico 1,238,463 14,608 1,789,227 0 3,042,298
New York 43,471,120 1,314,504 107,697,086 1,311,041 153,793,751
North Carolina 6,486,069 141,874 9,376,429 537,626 16,541,998
North Dakota 200,000 0 88,717 0 288,717
Ohio 5,304,592 71,432 8,956,585 320,698 14,653,307
Oklahoma 2,144,456 19,189 3,098,129 164,409 5,426,183
Oregon 1,666,924 11,142 3,588,028 0 5,266,094
Pennsylvania 10,181,825 308,632 21,610,076 165,931 32,266,464
Puerto Rico

8,606,214 305,537 19,902,657 0 28,814,408
Rhode Island

1,151,315 11,142 1,663,322 156,036 2,981,815
South Carolina

6,532,678 163,292 9,437,864 537,373 16,671,207
South Dakota

200,000 619 171,674 0 372,293
Tennessee 5,862,444 109,439 8,469,566 2,022,917 16,464,366
Texas 19,566,562 454,839 43,676,035 135,232 63,832,668
Utah 1,198,458 10,523 1,731,432 171,259 3,111,672
Vermont 500,000 743 338,152 0 838,895
Virginia 5,967,017 154,749 12,099,043 735,082 18,955,891
Washington 3,234,347 35,654 6,973,928 0 10,243,929
West Virginia

671,025 3,219 1,028,117 0 1,702,361
Wisconsin 1,917,664 21,665 2,775,778 159,334 4,874,441
Wyoming 200,000 495 139,546 0 340,041
Guam 50,000 1,114 67,389 0 118,503
Virgin Islands

313,532 6,438 452,965 0 772,935
American Samoa

50,000 0 0 0 50,000
Marshall Islands

50,000 0 1,323 0 51,323
N. Marianas 50,000 0 1,323051,323
Republic of Palau50,00000050,000
Fed. States of Micronesia50,00000050,000
Total$286,258,000$7,000,000$619,830,000$10,000,000$923,088,000
*Excludes ADAP supplemental awards for severe need.

A note from TheBody.com: Since this article was written, the HIV pandemic has changed, as has our understanding of HIV/AIDS and its treatment. As a result, parts of this article may be outdated. Please keep this in mind, and be sure to visit other parts of our site for more recent information!



  
  • Email Email
  • Printable Single-Page Print-Friendly
  • Glossary Glossary

 
See Also
More on U.S. HIV Treatment Policy

Tools
 

Advertisement