Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  
  • Email Email
  • Printable Single-Page Print-Friendly
  • Glossary Glossary

Press Release

HHS Awards $597 Million to Help People With HIV/AIDS in Major Urban Areas

March 4, 2002

A note from TheBody.com: Since this article was written, the HIV pandemic has changed, as has our understanding of HIV/AIDS and its treatment. As a result, parts of this article may be outdated. Please keep this in mind, and be sure to visit other parts of our site for more recent information!

HHS Secretary Tommy G. Thompson today awarded $597 million to 51 communities to help people with HIV and AIDS in cities and regions hit hardest by the epidemic. The money will support primary care and related services for low-income residents affected by the disease.

“In communities struggling to meet the demands for services locally, these resources will ensure that people with HIV and AIDS will receive the comprehensive care that they need,” Secretary Thompson said. “In addition to helping people affected directly by this deadly disease, President Bush and I are also committed to increasing funding for vaccine research and working to prevent the spread of this disease both at home and abroad.”

The money -- funded under Title I of the Ryan White CARE (Comprehensive AIDS Resources Emergency) Act -- is divided among 51 Eligible Metropolitan Areas (EMAs) and include both formula grants, based on the estimated number of people living with AIDS in the city, and supplemental grants, awarded competitively among EMAs based on demonstration of severe need and other criteria.

The awards announced today will provide essential HIV/AIDS health care and a wide range of support services to those who lack or are only partially protected by health insurance. Covered services include physician visits, case management, assistance in obtaining medications, home-based and hospice care, substance abuse and mental health services, and other related services. A portion of the grant awards will fund the Minority AIDS Initiative to bolster care and services among minority populations.

Advertisement
HHS’ Health Resources and Services Administration administers Ryan White CARE Act programs. Since fiscal year 1991, more than $11.6 billion has been appropriated under the CARE Act to help more than 500,000 people access life-sustaining care and services each year. More information about CARE Act programs is available at http://www.hab.hrsa.gov/.

President Bush’s fiscal year 2003 budget plan includes a total of $12.9 billion to fight HIV and AIDS -- an increase of $906 million, or 8 percent, above the current year’s appropriation. More information about HHS’ overall budget for HIV and AIDS is available at http://www.hhs.gov/news/press/2002pres/20020204a.html.

The list of grant recipients follows:

Ryan White CARE Act: Fiscal Year 2002 Title I Awards
Eligible Metropolitan AreasFormulaSupplementalMinority AIDS InitiativeTotal Award
Atlanta, Ga.$8,661,908$7,561,666$1,331,016$17,554,590
Austin, Texas2,100,5001,633,627212,3533,946,480
Baltimore, Md.9,306,1666,831,4681,849,19817,986,832
Bergen-Passaic, N.J.2,742,6282,246,856324,1185,313,602
Boston, Mass.7,644,2656,711,944842,29915,198,508
Caguas, Puerto Rico917,872697,553153,4221,768,847
Chicago, Ill.11,826,8819,577,6991,601,28323,005,863
Cleveland, Ohio1,848,9541,421,474265,1873,535,615
Dallas, Texas6,278,0204,996,749726,47112,001,240
Denver, Colo.2,569,1111,975,130197,1124,741,353
Detroit, Mich.4,279,2523,405,907678,7178,363,876
Dutchess County, N.Y.639,135561,18471,1231,271,442
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.7,360,8376,425,8581,086,15014,872,845
Ft. Worth, Texas1,771,4331,451,219153,4223,376,074
Hartford, Conn.2,400,5342,000,978246,8984,648,410
Houston, Texas9,777,7958,735,3361,207,05919,720,190
Jacksonville, Fla.2,516,7822,073,780428,7705,019,332
Jersey City, N.J.3,181,6442,714,068383,0496,278,761
Kansas City, Mo.1,806,4761,357,095164,5993,328,170
Las Vegas, Nev.2,292,8571,712,562226,5784,231,997
Los Angeles, Calif.19,506,95916,260,1282,195,66837,962,755
Miami, Fla.13,237,91511,489,8622,369,41227,097,189
Middlesex-Somerset-Hunterdon, N.J.1,572,9351,161,349191,0162,925,300
Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn.1,670,8911,376,782172,7273,220,400
Nassau-Suffolk, N.Y.3,268,8212,586,708387,1126,242,641
New Haven, Conn.3,641,3192,627,096375,9366,644,351
New Orleans, La.3,753,0072,755,006558,8247,066,837
New York, N.Y.60,290,87347,986,2089,462,407117,739,488
Newark, N.J.8,580,3907,447,3581,439,73317,467,481
Norfolk, Va.2,632,8211,824,222449,0914,906,134
Oakland, Calif.3,720,0802,794,668472,4606,987,208
Orange County, Calif.2,774,1042,521,665268,2355,564,004
Orlando, Fla.3,752,0792,884,594589,3057,225,978
Philadelphia, Pa.11,341,2719,900,6942,281,01623,522,981
Phoenix, Ariz.3,219,0522,926,124277,3806,422,556
Ponce, Puerto Rico1,454,4001,111,701292,6202,858,721
Portland, Ore.1,877,8301,697,11974,1713,649,120
Riverside-San Bernardino, Calif.3,950,2123,162,234315,9897,428,435
Sacramento, Calif.1,640,2901,097,804102,6202,840,714
St. Louis, Mo.2,502,3831,946,184319,0374,767,604
San Antonio, Texas2,105,8701,476,064294,6523,876,586
San Diego, Calif.5,344,7834,585,724505,98910,436,496
San Francisco, Calif.17,261,82815,691,032608,61033,561,470
San Jose, Calif.1,486,0851,097,225170,6952,754,005
San Juan, Puerto Rico8,308,7226,424,7411,501,71116,235,174
Santa Rosa, Calif.643,486480,6277,1131,131,226
Seattle, Wash.3,100,0872,690,724187,9685,978,779
Tampa-St. Petersburg, Fla.4,713,1083,303,552514,1188,530,778
Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, N.J.455,010366,35789,412910,779
Washington, D.C.13,366,90210,276,4592,336,89825,980,259
West Palm Beach, Fla.4,464,5673,852,706839,2519,156,524
Grand Total:$305,561,130$249,894,870$41,800,000$597,256,000

A note from TheBody.com: Since this article was written, the HIV pandemic has changed, as has our understanding of HIV/AIDS and its treatment. As a result, parts of this article may be outdated. Please keep this in mind, and be sure to visit other parts of our site for more recent information!



  
  • Email Email
  • Printable Single-Page Print-Friendly
  • Glossary Glossary

 
See Also
More on U.S. HIV Treatment Policy
Advertisement:
Find out how a Walgreens specially trained pharmacist can help you

Tools
 

Advertisement