Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

HIV Transmission and Education >> Am I Infected?

Pages: 1
rmds
Newbie

Reged: 01/07/14
Posts: 4
extremely worried about acute hiv infection
      #274682 - 01/07/14 01:23 AM

need help and guidence from the experts on this board as i am extremely worried about catching the acute hiv infection. I am a 41 year male who has frequented few csw for the past 2 years (received uncovered oral from the girls few times). always used protection. have tested for hiv almost every 6 months and has come negative. However a recent infection has scared me to death for my stupid irresponsible mistake.

here are the chain of events :
*had visited a csw on 24th nov 2013. gave and received uncovered oral from her. later used protection during vag-intercourse
*had visited a csw on 11th nov 2013. gave (only) uncovered oral to her. later used protection during vag-intercourse. during the act the condom got stuck inside her.
*had gone for a vacation with family and travelled a bit. did swim in very cold water, post which the whole thing started
*26th dec (about 3 weeks from my visit to csw) started having flu like symptoms with fever (101-102F) with chills and sweating during nights, throat was red, had cough
*28th visited the doctor was put on antibiotics (azithromycin) for 3 days with ferocort and broncho dilator + paracetemol for fever. fever (though reduced to 100-101F). continued through 30th
*Doctor asked me to get CBC & dengue to rule out malaria, dengue etc. My report had :
WBC:2500
Platelet count:1,46,000
Absolute Neutrophils : 1150, Neutrophils:46%
Lymphocytes:45%; absolute Lymphocytes:1125
Eosinophils 3 %; Absolute Eosinophils 75 0 - 500 /ÁL
R.B.C. Morphology : Mild anisocytosis
W.B.C. Abnormalities : Mild leucopenia, occasional reactive lymphocyte seen.
Platelets : Borderline adequate
Malaria : negative; Dengue Ns1 came negative.

*By 31st, 1st the fever had subsided. Doctor asked me to take another CBC on 2nd Jan 2014 to ensure that the virus had cleared
* My new CBC report was as follows
WBC:4000
Platelet count:1,57,000
Absolute Neutrophils : 2360, Neutrophils:59%
Lymphocytes:33%; absolute Lymphocytes:1320
Eosinophils 1 %; Absolute Eosinophils 40 0 - 500 /ÁL
R.B.C. Morphology : Normocytic, Normochromic
W.B.C. Abnormalities : Occasional reactive lymphocyte seen

*On 2nd I visited the doctor with the above report. Doctor mentioned it could be infuenza/swine-flu and I might have gone through it. I haven't disclosed my csw visit to the doctor.

*Now I have been having wheezing and cough with grey/green sputum. not severe to the extent where it comes in way of breathing. Doctor asked to get a chest xray which was fine. I am put on forecort 200 (2+2+2) and ab-phylline sr 200 for 10 days

*I still get mild sweats in the mornings. Have lost some weight. I am eating well and started to go for daily walks as well. generally feeling weak but primarily very worried, paranoid about contracting hiv. being a family man with kids i feel devastated and depressed for my irresponsible behavior. I want to and will stop this behavior, but currently praying and keeping my fingers crossed

need experts advice on how to go about getting tested now. should i take a cd4,8 & viral load test to check if i am infected before waiting for another month or so for antibody test? I have heard antibody test might come negative for upto year. please HELP

Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
crabmanModerator
Moderator

Reged: 03/10/11
Posts: 1158
Re: extremely worried about acute hiv infection new
      #274683 - 01/07/14 08:01 AM

Nothing in your illness points only to HIV as was proven by the fact your symptoms caused your doctor to think of other illnesses. Nothing in your blood work points only to HIV. It just shows you battled some infection, which could be anything. The antibody test is the only way to test for HIV. While a viral load might be done, it would still need to be confirmed by an antibody and western bolt. Most people test positive by 6 weeks. A final test is conclusive at 3 months. There would be no further need for testing for this incident.

Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
rmds
Newbie

Reged: 01/07/14
Posts: 4
Re: extremely worried about acute hiv infection new
      #274694 - 01/08/14 01:49 AM

thanks Crabman for your quick reply. i shall go for an antibody test after 6 weeks and then another one after 3 months

thanks again

Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
rmds
Newbie

Reged: 01/07/14
Posts: 4
Re: extremely worried about acute hiv infection new
      #274772 - 01/14/14 07:55 AM

Due to anxiety, On the 30th from the day of assumed exposure (11 Dec 2013), I got the following done :
HIV-p24 antigen detection, serum by ELFA : Negative Negative
HIV DUO (serum), by CMIA (IV) th Generation : Non reactive (0.12)
HIV - 1 RNA Detection (Qualitative) NOT DETECTABLE

Do i still need to another one at 6 weeks or do a conclusive test at the end of 3 months?


Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
rmds
Newbie

Reged: 01/07/14
Posts: 4
Re: extremely worried about acute hiv infection new
      #275227 - 02/03/14 04:00 AM

Thanks for all the help from forum members. visited a doctor who advised the following tests at 6 weeks followed by a antibody test at 12 weeks
-hiv-1 pro-viral DNA, by blood PCR (Rotor Gene 3000 from Corbett Research, Australia) : Negative
-HIV Combo(p24Ag,HIV1Ab,HIV2Ab),Serum by CMIA : Negative (0.09)

next : will be taking the 12 week antibody test and keeping fingers crossed till then

Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Pages: 1


What's New at TheBody.com

Additional Information
1 registered and 2 anonymous users are browsing this forum.

Moderator:  TheBody, bogart, crabman, riverprincess 

Permissions
      You cannot start new topics
      You cannot reply to topics
      HTML is enabled
      UBBCode is enabled

Thread views: 3189

 
Jump to

Contact Us | Privacy Statement The Body

*
UBB.threadsÖ 6.2.3