Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research

HIV Health and Treatment Issues >> Treatment & Side Effects

Pages: 1
1xltnbear2go
Newbie

Reged: 05/21/07
Posts: 4
Loc: S.CA, USA
atripla
      #227205 - 05/21/07 09:01 PM

I've been on Atripla for 2 months now, and received some labs today that concerned me a bit. I am type II diabetic for 5 years, and HIV + asymptomatic for 23 years this April. My RBC was low: 4.09 (anemia?) range:4.10-5.60. MCV is high: 107 range: 88-98. MCH is high:37.2 range: 27.0-34.0. However, I feel good about my cd4 helper: 920, and my HIV-1 RNA by PCR, Qn is <400 copies/mL.

Also, while typing this local news announced my diabetes med, Avandia, is causing heart attacks. As if I didn't have enough to worry about.

Just needed to vent; no support groups within 100 miles.

Thank you much for listening.



Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
sunflower
Grand Master

Reged: 08/31/06
Posts: 159
Loc: AK
Re: atripla new
      #228259 - 06/27/07 10:51 PM

Hey bear2go -
Have you changes diabetes meds yet? Are there other options? You vented awhile ago - I am sorry it took so long for a response. sometimes just venting helps. WOW - 23 years with no symptoms - that is awesome. I am taking atripla also - no real change from Sustiva and Truvada - I still have wild dreams but enjoy them for the most part! hahaha
Where do you live? Are you having a good summer? It is a beautiful evening in AK tonight - warmest day so far. Well - I wanted to let you know you are not alone. Take good care.
L

--------------------
Focus on your potential.

Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
1xltnbear2go
Newbie

Reged: 05/21/07
Posts: 4
Loc: S.CA, USA
Re: atripla new
      #231429 - 09/23/07 11:20 PM

Hello Sunflower,
Love your handle.
Been on atripla for 6 months now. Last labs: virus undetectable, CD4- 920. Feeling great about treatment. Went to Hawaii in May, enjoyed a few deep sea fishing trips with friends, and hiked Yosemite high country (Tuolumne) for 2 days. Wild dreams not such a bad side effect. Type 2 diabetes remains in control; HBA1C: 6.0. Avandamet is working well. Haven't used a sick day at work since July 2006 (campylobachter),source unknown.
Hope you've enjoyed your summer as well.
Promise to follow up in a few months.
Thank you for responding..


Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Pages: 1


What's New at TheBody.com

Additional Information
0 registered and 1 anonymous users are browsing this forum.

Moderator:  bogart, TheBody, crabman, riverprincess 

Permissions
      You cannot start new topics
      You cannot reply to topics
      HTML is enabled
      UBBCode is enabled

Thread views: 40868

 
Jump to

Contact Us | Privacy Statement The Body

*
UBB.threads™ 6.2.3