Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

HIV Life >> Living With HIV

Pages: 1
Anonymous
Unregistered

Believed I was misdiagnosed, nowhere to turn!!!
      #76876 - 10/26/03 08:42 AM

I believe I was misdiagnosed regarding my HIV status. I need to know where to turn? I have tested twice, one with HIV-1 elisa getting negative results and the other by Oraquick, also negative a year and a half after I thought I was exposed. Here is my concern, I have had weight loss over the past couple of months and constipation/diarrhea for the last month. I feel as if no one believes me and I have no idea where to turn. Please help. This is my CBC:

WBC: 8.0 RANGE: 3.8-10.8 thou/mcl
RB: 4.80 RANGE: 4.20-5.00 Mill/mcl
Total Neutrophils% 80.9 Range: 30-80 %
Total Lymphocytes% 13.7 Range 15-49 %
Monocytes% 4.2 Range: 0-13 %
Eosinophils% .9 Range: 0-8 %
Basophils% .3 Range: 0-2 %
Absolute Neutrophils 6472 Range:1500-7800 cell/mcl
Absolute Lymphocytes 1096 Range:850-3900 cell/mcl
Absolue Monocytes 336 range: 200-950 cell/mcl
Eosinophils Absolute 72 Range: 15-550 cell/mcl
Basophils Absolue 24 Range: 0-200 cell/mcl
Cholesterol 202 High Range <200 mg dl
Uric Acid: 2.6 Low Range: 2.7-8.2 mg/dl
HDL cholest: 38 Low Range: >/+40 mg/dl
Choles/HDL Ratio 5.3 High Range: <5.0
LDL Chol: cal: 145 High Range 130 mg/dl

I was told my family has high cholesterol. I now I sound desperate because I am am, please take the time to try to help me, does this cbc suggest something I should be concerned with.



Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Randal
Newbie

Reged: 10/26/03
Posts: 2
Loc: Renton, WA but open to moving
Re: Believed I was misdiagnosed, nowhere to turn!!! new
      #76902 - 10/26/03 04:43 PM

Although rare, some people do not serum convert for a long time after infection. You might inquire about other types of tests besides the western blot test. I am not an expert on the matter but wondering if a viral load test would be helpful.

ICQ 118179171


--------------------
ICQ 118179171


Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Anonymous
Unregistered

Re: Believed I was misdiagnosed, nowhere to turn!! new
      #77032 - 10/27/03 08:34 PM

None of your symptoms are particulary due to HIV. If your exposure was not unprotected anal or vaginal sex and you are the receptive partner, and you're in the US or Canada then it's unlikely you got infected! Stop obsessing! Believe the test!



Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Anonymous
Unregistered

Re: Pathetic hypochondriac new
      #77110 - 10/28/03 08:29 AM

I second that.

You want to know where to turn? Try a psychiatrist. You have posted the same type of message here a couple of times. Those of us who are living with HIV would give anything to find out that we in fact do not have it. In what seems to be a pathalogical attempt to gain attention, you are wanting to be poz. If you are experiencing symptoms orf an illness as you described, why don't you focus on the hundreds of other things that could be the cause both the possible physical conditions and the mental ones that can bring about the symptoms you describe.



Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Jackie_Blue
Legend

Reged: 10/26/00
Posts: 2028
Re: Believed I was misdiagnosed, nowhere to turn!!! new
      #77249 - 10/29/03 05:03 AM

Believe your tests. The CBC doesn't tell you anything about HIV infection. You've tested negative. You aren't infected. The rare and VERY FEW people that take over 3 months to seroconvert have major health problems that are easy to diganosis.



Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Anonymous
Unregistered

Re: Believed I was misdiagnosed, nowhere to turn!!! new
      #77327 - 10/30/03 08:20 AM

Here is a list of some of the symptoms that I experienced, and do not have HIV. These sympoms were severe and were related to a risky experience.

Night sweats

Swollen/painful lymph nodes, groin, neck and arms.

fatigue

muscle aches

joint pain (especially severe in hip)

very sensitive palms and soles of feet burning sensation on touching slightly warm objects and freezing sensation on touching cool things.

difficulty concentrating.

bilateral peripheral neuropathy (confirmed) in arms and legs


and other symptoms that were weird.

Always in the back of my mind I thought I had HIV since all of these symptoms correspond to HIV disease. The symptoms have resolved over time and many visits to specialists that could not find anything wrong, even went the phychologigal route. Once the symptoms went away all of the worry went away also. Believe your results and take care of yourself you will be OK...






Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Anonymous
Unregistered

I'd like to apologize to all. new
      #77370 - 10/30/03 08:57 PM

I originally posted this message as I couldn't believe the results I received. I would like to apologize to all for my actions. It was selfish of me to question the results and then post it in this forum. I hope that you can find that this apologize is sincere because it is. Thank you.



Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Anonymous
Unregistered

Re: I'd like to apologize to all. new
      #77645 - 11/05/03 01:50 AM

One of the purposes I think of the forum is to air concerns. You did so, and should feel fortunate to have the body of knowledge out there. Do keep watch on your symptoms, as although HIV probably is not the source, there are many other diseases/syndromes that have similar symptoms. Sometimes it is just a passing situation, but if they go on, definately worth pursuing.

Also, if you are working with a Dr. or other medical staff, keep track of symptoms on paper, including dates and time of day. Helps them a lot in knowing what to look for.

When you posted your blood work on the site, realize that there many variables in test scores depending on the lab, region of the country, your sex (M or F), age, etc. in determining "normal". Otherwise, looks pretty good other than watching the cholesterol.

Fear is no fun, not healthy, and sharing/looking for more information is the only cure.



Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Pages: 1


What's New at TheBody.com

Additional Information
0 registered and 1 anonymous users are browsing this forum.

Moderator:  TheBody, bogart, crabman, riverprincess 

Permissions
      You cannot start new topics
      You cannot reply to topics
      HTML is enabled
      UBBCode is enabled

Thread views: 3591

 
Jump to

Contact Us | Privacy Statement The Body

*
UBB.threads™ 6.2.3