Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol

HIV Transmission and Education >> Am I Infected?

Pages: 1
Anonymous
Unregistered

Question for joe swiss
      #42484 - 10/27/02 06:10 AM

You say you had/have oesophageal candidiasis. Was this diagnosed by a doctor?



Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
joe_swiss
Member

Reged: 10/13/02
Posts: 37
Re: Question for joe swiss new
      #42487 - 10/27/02 06:24 AM

i never used the term "oesophageal candidiasis" but you are right i have problems with a yeast infection on my tounge.

* a blood test for candida alibicans antigen was NON-reactive

* but then i went to a dermatologist to draw a sample and analyze it. in fact, he found one strain of yeast, but he did not specifiy which type. however he gave me 150mg fluconazol and he said it should disapper in one week. In fact, today at day 3 it got much better already.

my conclusion: if you have troubles on your skin/mouth, dont rely on the internet but seek a specialist.

best wishes,
joe



Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Anonymous
Unregistered

Re: Question for joe swiss new
      #42496 - 10/27/02 08:22 AM

Sorry my mistake, must have been someone else used the term.

Totally agree about your advice on seeking specialist help.

So what are the abnormal tests you've had?



Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
joe_swiss
Member

Reged: 10/13/02
Posts: 37
Re: Question for joe swiss new
      #42500 - 10/27/02 08:43 AM

hi,
ok here are my abnormal values:

the values where mesured from july to october (pot. expusure was in may).

HEMATOLOGY:

* total lymphocyte count went down from 1537 to 1045 [range = 1500-4000]
* some lympohcytes are reactive (suggests some kind of infection)
* cd4 total: 499/592/460/470 - (some docs say these values are ok)
* cd4%: 33% in july, 45% in september (same lab used)
* cd4:cd8 oscillated 1.4 - 1.3 - 1.27 - 1.6 (again very strange)
* monozytes: 9 [range= 2-8]

BLOOD CLOTTING
* QUICK=0.87 [range 0.9-1.24]
* PTT (BCS) 44 [range 28-41]

LIVER
enzyme ALT: peaked at 57 (range= <40)
metabolite bilirubin: was elevated for many weeks: ca. 27 (range < 17)
Liver values are in range again but still a bit high for my taste. hepatitis a,b,c,d was (as i hope) ruled out by excessive testing.

thanks for some hints,
joe



Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Anonymous
Unregistered

Re: To joe swiss new
      #42501 - 10/27/02 09:09 AM

Joe, I firmly believe all of those levels can go down because of the excessive worrying and anxiety. I bet you have completely changed your eating and sleeping habits. (not sleeping well, or eating well) Your blood pressure is probably high all day long, etc. Like doctors have said. Stress can cause REAL symptoms, not just stuff you think in your head. The only thing I would be a little concerned about is the
* some lympohcytes are reactive (suggests some kind of infection)

I dont know what that really means, but as most of us in here, I dont like the word "Reactive" without a "Non" in front of it.

I see all these tests, but have you tested for any herpes viruses (EBV, mono-spot, even genital herpes)? They can wreak havoc on the immune system, that is what got me finally tested at 24 weeks.

Dont determine your hiv status based on these tests, only on anti-body tests. At how many weeks was your last test?



Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
joe_swiss
Member

Reged: 10/13/02
Posts: 37
Re: To joe swiss new
      #42502 - 10/27/02 09:32 AM

hi,

thanks for your infos. well i have tested for EBV, Mono, Toxoplasmosis - all negative. i also have elevated lymph nodes (3 docs say yes, 3 docs say no) which hurt a bit. lymphoma and leukemia was rules out (but maybe they should look again)

my last antibody test (3rd gen.) was at week 24 and it was negative like all the test before. this is the reason why i hope that it is NOT hiv. but i need to figure out the real cause because i am very unwell.

thanks for your interst and kind response,
joe

PS: yea it would be better if i had NON-reactive lymphocytes, but i cant change the fact that some of them are reactive indeed.



Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Pages: 1


What's New at TheBody.com

Additional Information
0 registered and 3 anonymous users are browsing this forum.

Moderator:  TheBody, bogart, crabman, riverprincess 

Permissions
      You cannot start new topics
      You cannot reply to topics
      HTML is enabled
      UBBCode is enabled

Thread views: 2062

 
Jump to

Contact Us | Privacy Statement The Body

*
UBB.threads™ 6.2.3