Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill

HIV Transmission and Education >> Am I Infected?

Pages: 1
mike_7801
All Star

Reged: 05/20/12
Posts: 87
need to test out a bit longer.!
      #264519 - 07/10/12 11:29 PM

what is this ??
http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q223172.html

http://ehealthforum.com/health/indeterminate-elisa-and-a-poz-combo-duo-t344924.html

The same question at two places .. and his exposure was a year ago.. still getting inconclusive results on Elisa ( the most sensitive test )??

That means i should not get married well i can not put someone at risk ..!
need to test out a bit longer..!

And also see that expert has said that this is worrisome..!


Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Sherezade
Master

Reged: 03/28/12
Posts: 157
Re: need to test out a bit longer.! new
      #264520 - 07/11/12 12:08 AM

Mike, I'm guessing that you too had an "indeterminate" result? If no, why are you worried about that case?

Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
mike_7801
All Star

Reged: 05/20/12
Posts: 87
Re: need to test out a bit longer.! new
      #264523 - 07/11/12 04:10 AM

because my symptoms are not going even after taking medicine from 3 different ENT doctors...!

And all my test were -ve ..! 3 duo 2 rapid & 1 meia elisa.! total 6 test's.!
taken at 4,6,8,10,12 & 15 weeks.!
I had another CBC ..... 1st CBC was 50 days post exposure & this 2nd is after 110 days:

1st CBC -------------- 2nd CBC

Hb :- 16.6 -------------- 15.20
rbc 5.55 -------------- 5.06
total WBC 10080 -------------- 4700 ( 4 - 10 )
netrophil 65% -------------- 52%
LYMPHOCYTE 24.4% -------------- 35%

absolute neutrophil 6.57 -------------- 2.49 ( 2 - 7 )
absolute lymphocyte 2.48 -------------- 1.71 ( 1 - 3 )

platelets 195 -------------- 166 ( 150 - 450 )

Isn't there is so much decrease in platelets and RBC , Hemoglobin.??

That is why i am concerned ...what else can effect your platelets, hemoglobin & RBC at the same time ????

Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
dontbelieveit
Grand Master

Reged: 03/25/12
Posts: 173
Re: need to test out a bit longer.! new
      #264533 - 07/11/12 02:53 PM

Mike

There isn't a huge difference in your numbers!

Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
bartlebyAdministrator
Admin

Reged: 01/19/10
Posts: 660
Re: need to test out a bit longer.! new
      #264535 - 07/11/12 04:01 PM

ok mike, why are you still trawling the web for other people's cases? the person you posted about got indeterminate results. the tests were inconclusive, so he needs to test again. doesn't matter that it happened a year after. that's just when he chose to test.

you on the other hand have conclusive negative results, most recently at 15 weeks. that means your test results are not indeterminate like the other guy. so his situation really doesn't apply to you and it is not an excuse for you to "test out a bit longer."

seriously, just because you feel guilty about having unprotected sex with a sex worker (which you shouldn't feel bad about btw), doesn't mean it was a mistake or that you will be punished for it. and it certainly doesn't mean you are automatically positive.

you are wasting your time looking for a disease you don't have. as for the numbers you laid out. i'm no doctor, but they look within normal range. certainly not low. and our bodies' numbers fluctuate all the time. what can affect these numbers? stress, malnutrition, anemia? what about leukemia and lymphoma?

my point is, there is more than just HIV out there. so if you're going to doubt HIV tests, why not doubt your other tests? why do you trust that your lab result tests are correct? don't fixate. don't self-diagnose. you are negative. move on.

--------------------
Bartleby at The Body
Bulletin Board Administrator

Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
hope2012
Regular

Reged: 06/09/12
Posts: 35
Re: need to test out a bit longer.! new
      #264541 - 07/11/12 05:14 PM

Don't understand well, only hears that a high wbc may indicates a primary bacterial infection (Not virus)

Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
dontbelieveit
Grand Master

Reged: 03/25/12
Posts: 173
Re: need to test out a bit longer.! new
      #264542 - 07/11/12 05:24 PM

I would like to know what kind of insurance do you have that allows you to continue to do all of these tests repititively. I have racked up so many bills with the tests I've done.

Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Sherezade
Master

Reged: 03/28/12
Posts: 157
Re: need to test out a bit longer.! new
      #264545 - 07/11/12 10:30 PM

Quote:

because my symptoms are not going even after taking medicine from 3 different ENT doctors...!

And all my test were -ve ..! 3 duo 2 rapid & 1 meia elisa.! total 6 test's.!
taken at 4,6,8,10,12 & 15 weeks.!
I had another CBC ..... 1st CBC was 50 days post exposure & this 2nd is after 110 days:

1st CBC -------------- 2nd CBC

Hb :- 16.6 -------------- 15.20
rbc 5.55 -------------- 5.06
total WBC 10080 -------------- 4700 ( 4 - 10 )
netrophil 65% -------------- 52%
LYMPHOCYTE 24.4% -------------- 35%

absolute neutrophil 6.57 -------------- 2.49 ( 2 - 7 )
absolute lymphocyte 2.48 -------------- 1.71 ( 1 - 3 )

platelets 195 -------------- 166 ( 150 - 450 )

Isn't there is so much decrease in platelets and RBC , Hemoglobin.??

That is why i am concerned ...what else can effect your platelets, hemoglobin & RBC at the same time ????




Mike, this is what happens when you get yourself a medical degree in Google University. You are misreading your CBC results, and I can tell you that they are absolutely normal.

You see, values change all the time. If you do a CBC one day in the morning, and you repeat it in the afternoon, you are going to get different values, up or down. Also, I can tell you that your WBC are fine. A simple tonsillitis could rise them up to 12000, if you had leukemia (God forbid) would be like 25000 at least. Also, you have very healthy levels of hemoglobin and platelets. No problem with that.

So, If you're still doubting, take those results to a REAL doctor, and ask him. He will tell you that are between normal ranges and just fine.

Post Extras: Remind Me!   Notify Moderator  
Pages: 1


What's New at TheBody.com

Additional Information
0 registered and 2 anonymous users are browsing this forum.

Moderator:  TheBody, bogart, crabman, riverprincess 

Permissions
      You cannot start new topics
      You cannot reply to topics
      HTML is enabled
      UBBCode is enabled

Thread views: 1317

 
Jump to

Contact Us | Privacy Statement The Body

*
UBB.threads™ 6.2.3