Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


family medical leave act and newly HIV positive
Nov 26, 2001

Hi- I recently converted to HIV positive and a lengthy and difficult seroconversion illness of 3 months. My question is, is it possible to make use of the familiy and medical leave act to get stabalized ih therapy (coping with the shock) and getting started on antiviral treatments so that they become easier to tolerate. I work a fast paced job and I'm concerned about missing meds. I already forget to brush my teeth!

Thanks for your help.

Response from Ms. Breuer

Excellent question. Yes, it is appropriate to use FMLA leave to adjust to antiviral treatment. Please remember that, unlike reasonable accommodation under the ADA, FMLA leave does require you to complete a form that includes the diagnosis. Please find out first how FMLA leave forms are processed at your company so that you can ensure your own confidentiality.

Good luck to you, and keep at it with those teeth! Odds are that, with the improvements in medical care for HIV, you're going to be with us for a good long time and you'll need those teeth!



Previous
2 lifes at stake!
Next
Do I have AIDS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement