Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


four months after needlestick injury, please advise
Nov 6, 2001

Thanks a lot for answering my question about needle stick injury with a patient of unknown h.i.v status[posted on sept 13]. My hiv status done at 1 and 4 months after the injury is elisa negative.As I have faced a lot of tension on this , will you advise me to still get a repeat elisa at 6 months or can I now relax and forget about testing? Please advise me thanks again for the trouble.

Response from Ms. Breuer

Most experts on testing advise repeating the test at six months just to put your mind at ease. But then I would suggest that you can assume you're not infected.



Previous
I'm loosing my mind: Please HELP!
Next
HIV AND CIRCUMCISION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement