Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tinnitus! Please Help Me!
Nov 5, 2001

Is tinnitus or ringing in the ears a symtom of HIV infection? If so does it occur 4 months after possible exposure?

Response from Ms. Breuer

You will drive yourself absolutely nuts if you try to diagnose HIV backwards from symptoms. If you think you may be infected, get an HIV test. If you don't trust the results of repeated HIV tests, get counseling, unless you prefer living in uproar. If you prefer uproar, your concerns really shouldn't be using up space on an HIV website. Could I be any clearer?



Previous
handshake followup
Next
hiv in stored blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement