Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: sorry another toilet question
Oct 31, 2001

Dear Nancy,

I'm so sorry to write you one more time. I don't want to be one of those people that annoy you with the same subject. But...Just to clarify one thing...The amount of blood in the underwear according to my husband, was about a 1/4 of a tea spoon. Does that quantity change your mind any?

And I do promise, this will be the last time I bother you with this subject.

Thanks so much.

Response from Ms. Breuer

No bother. 1/4 teaspoon absorbed into cotton does not sound like a reason for concern to me. But I'm glad you wrote back. Have you ever received the vaccine against hepatitis B? It's a little different in that it's easier to transmit, especially in contact with wet blood. Why don't you seek your health care provider's advice about the hepatitis B shots in light of this contact? (That's a suggestion, not a question.) If I've recommended this before, please forgive the repetition. It's just that it's easy to focus on HIV to the exclusion of other bloodborne pathogens, and hepatitis B is more common than HIV.

Take care!



Previous
Aids and the work place
Next
Sustiva and Drug Testing INFO FYI....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement