Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and blood test
Oct 20, 2001

About 9 months ago I had blood taken at a lab where they used the yellow thing they put the needle through to take your blood. I saw what appeared to be blood on the yellow thing. If it was in fact blood, what are my chances of getting HIV from it? Also when my blood test came back it showed slightly elevated WBC, but I had been sick with the flu about a week or two before getting the blood test and the doctor said this was the reason for the WBC being elevated is this true or could it be a sign of HIV. Thank you.

Response from Ms. Breuer

It's impossible to diagnose HIV from symptoms. It can only be diagnosed with an HIV test. The situation you describe would not be a risk for HIV if you're talking about blood on the outside of the "yellow thing." You could only have acquired HIV in that scenario from the needle, and needles are not reused. In fact, in many settings, they're impossible to use twice. Did you have your blood drawn in the US? If so, it was a new needle.

Please put yourself at ease and get an HIV test. When it comes back negative, you'll feel so much better!



Previous
ITCHY SKIN!
Next
Cut by sharp object

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement