Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Please help me, I am really worried
Sep 19, 2001

Dear Nancy, In your reply, you asked me to relax. Does that mean there's no chance of me being infected via the way I have described in that posting, even if I absent-mindedly forgotten to wash my hands? So I assume there's no need for me to go for a HIV test at all in the first place?

I would like to take the chance to thank you for your help. It surely was very comforting to read your reply.

Response from Ms. Breuer

Thanks for writing back. Yes, my response means that there is no way for you to have acquired HIV in the manner you described, even when you couldn't wash your hands. I would never encourage someone to relax over a possible exposure unless there was no exposure. In your case, there was no exposure. There is no need for a blood test.

I encourage you to take this experience and learn from it so that you can help to educate others. That way, we can begin to eradicate this epidemic. Strength to you!



Previous
PROTECTION
Next
Scared, cut on hand

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement