Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Surfaces
Aug 23, 2001

I read that HIV cannot survive on surfaces, is this true? I am concerned if let's say that someone wiht HIV left his body fluids such as blood on a surface, but wiped it off with tissue paper immediately, can traces of the virus still be found viable and infectious if someone's mucus membrane came into contact with this surface?

Response from Ms. Breuer

Blood on a surface, wiped off immediately with tissue paper. Someone else's mucous membrane coming into contact with it. Which mucous membrane? I'm trying to imagine a scenario in which this would happen, and then trying to figure out how to talk about odds in a scenario that, as far as we know, has not led to any HIV infections.

There are so many theoreticals in the question that I think we'd better just talk about the fact that this virus needs immediate, intimate contact to be transmitted person to person. You're describing a situation that could lead to transmitting hepatitis B, though, because it's more hardy than HIV on a surface.



Previous
Scenario for you
Next
sex in workplace

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement