Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


EXPOSURE BY BODILY FLUIDS
Jul 26, 2001

A close friend of mine working in a hospital environment had a patient spit blood in his eyes. This patient tested HIV positive. Now, this friend won't talk to me but tells me he is receiving treatments. I don't understand everything that is going on and need some insight as to whether he can be affected or not.

Response from Ms. Breuer

Your close friend does have the right to keep medical information confidential, so what you feel as "need " may be "want." I don't know about your relationship, so I can't tell. But in general, I can tell you that if someone working in a hospital has been exposed to HIV positive blood, the employee usually is offered a short course of treatment with anti-HIV drugs. That's now a common next step, and follow-up studies suggest that it may prevent an infection. Your friend will let you know whatever he wants you to know beyond that. In the meantime, if you're concerned about possible risk to you because of your friend's exposure, please take responsibility for protecting yourself. Okay?



Previous
Re: Contradiction
Next
CO-WORKERS RIGHT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement