Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ultrasonic scaler on an AIDS patient
Jun 21, 2001

is it ok to use an ultrasonic scaler on an AIDS patient in the dental office

Response from Dr. Reznik

Yes, it is perfectly safe to use an ultrasonic scaler on people living with HIV/AIDS. HIV does not live as an aerosol so there is no increased risk of transmission. Since the ultrasonic scaler is used for patient and provider efficacy and comfort, this would be the instrument of choice for removing calculus (tartar). As long as you use universal or standard precautions, the environment is safe.

I hope this information proves helpful to you and your patients.

Sincerely,

DR



Previous
first aid, general public
Next
serum vs.whole blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement