Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vaginal fluid
Jun 6, 2001

Thanks in advance for taking your time anwering my question:

I had smear of someones vaginal fluid on my right hand. I cleaned it with a tissue so it's almost dried off. And a minute and 1/2 later I washed my hands with water. Later I was concerned because a had a paper cut on my left hand about 8 hours before the possible contact during the hand washing. The cut wasn't bleeding but I did see raw meat.

Can HIV transmit this way? How long does HIV live in vaginal fluid outsite the body? Am I at risk?

Thanks again for your dedication and providing much needed help for people.

Response from Dr. Little

The risk of HIV infection after exposure of non-intact skin to vaginal secretions is VERY small. In general, unless your skin was open AND bleeding, I would consider the risk to be so close to zero that I would not worry. As always, I recommend routing HIV antibody testing which is available at no cost at the public health department just to document that you are currently HIV negative. If you are still concerned that your skin might have been open, then I would get tested again in 6 months, but again I would stress, the risk is nearly zero.



Previous
PLEASE HELP
Next
HCV and Food Service

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement