Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible HIV Exposure in Workplace
Jun 2, 2001

I work in a physicians office doing billing. The other day the Doctor asked me to empty the trash cans since needles are put in sharps containers I though it would be ok. However, when emptying one of the trash cans I found a bandaid with blood on it. I had a large paper cut on my thumb and I got very upset that I could have been exposed to the HIV virus. However, I immediately washed my hands with professional soap. I asked the doctor and he told me I was being silly that I could not have been exposed. He would not even give me a Hepatitis test. However, I called the CDC Aids Hotline and they said that the virus takes a few hours to be completely dried up and the virus can't be transmitted then. They advised me to get tested for HIV in 3 months and then in 3 months after that. Should I get a Hepatitis test too? Are they correct. Does the virus die as soon as it hits the air. The doctor I work for refuses to give me tests for HIV or Hepatitis. Thank you.

Response from Ms. Franzoi

I would follow what the CDC suggested.



Previous
Change in Health Insurance Premiums
Next
HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement