Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worries
May 12, 2014

Dear sir I am living in Russia .i had unsafe sex on November 2013.on April 2014 i have fever for four weeks ,i did hiv test and the result is indetrminate so the next day i retested in two labs and the result was positive and negative .so i went to different hospital and retesting so the result was positive then i did western blot test and i received the result in two hours and it was positive...is it possible to get western blot test in two hours? Is it okay to do all these tests in the same week ? Am i hiv infection ? Do i need to retest in different country ? Is so what country do u think i have to go especially i am Iraqi ? Is there any possibility that i cured from hiv as i read that 5% of people have immune system that is strong enough to fight and get rid of the virus? I am alone in Russia and so worried and i dont know what i have to do .please help me

Response from Mr. Chambers

I'm sorry but I'm not qualified to answer medical questions. My field is benefits and workplace issues.



Previous
Help me
Next
Hiv transmission through vaginal sex (Male)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement