Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Needle stick, possible HIV?
Jan 21, 2013

I am a nurse and I was drawing from a PICC line with a needless syringe the other day. When I was done we then attach a needle to the end of the syringe in order to push it into a vaccum lab tube. I screwed the needle tip on and removed the cap, as I removed the cap the tip of the needle got me in the thumb and I had a small amount of blood. I immediately expressed blood and washed it with antibacterial soap and alerted my supervisor and have started on PEP meds. I stopped breastfeeding my four month old while on the meds and waiting for test results. How likely is it that I could have contracted HIV, when I removed the needle tip I didn't see any blood under it, I'm not sure if any blood went from the syringe to the needle tip as I did not push it at all. I'm extremely worried, even though the patient is not high risk and has no diagnosis for HIV, and upset to have to stop breastfeeding due to this. Thank you in advance.

Response from Mr. Chambers

I'm sorry, I handle benefits issues and am not qualified to answer transmission questions. You should ask one of the medical experts on this panel.



Previous
Urine with trace amount of blood, HIV status unknown
Next
HIV testing & Taking Depakote/ or Valporic Acid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement