Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Needle stick from HIV + & HCV + positive patient today 10-22-12
Oct 23, 2012

I had a puncture from a solid suture needle during an OR surgical procedure today. Immediately following the stick I flushed my finger under running water with various antiseptics. And then directly went to OHS for follow-up. The patients viral load for hiv was undectable in May, but that was the last bloodwork in our system. 5 months ago or so...I assume this patient has been on anti-viral meds. Do those also exist for HCV? My NP started me on the meds for four weeks for the HIV PEP. My question is how likely is it that I could convert...and do these patients undergoing major surgery stay on their HIV meds / HCV meds. My NP says all I can do is wait. And continue seeing them on their schedule they gave me. Will the PEP for HIV show false positive weather it be antibody tests and/or RNA testing which I have schedule weeks from now, I knoW the risk is low. But any insight and information would be greatly appreciated. Thank you ao much

Response from Mr. Chambers

I doubt that infected you, but I'm not medically trained and not qualified to give you a knowledgeable answer.



Previous
ear piercing
Next
Medicare Plans?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement