Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Early Symptoms Early Test?
Sep 19, 2012

Hello,

I exposed myself to HIV by being engaging in unprotected insertive anal sex for about 8 minutes. This happened 3 weeks ago. A bit over a week ago I had fever for two nights with watery Diarrhea. As a result, I developed an anxiety problem, and I continued with loose stool, but I'm not sure if it was Diarrhea. Today, I had Diarrhea again with lots of mucus. I'm thinking early infection symptoms?

Can I take an early test, since i'm having symtoms? Maybe a 4 or 6 week test?

I plan on taking a 12 week and 24 week test afterwards if it appears negative.

I'm having problems with anxiety. I can barely function.

thank you

Response from Mr. Chambers

You are asking the wrong person. I do benefits and workplace issues.cim not medically trained.

Jacques



Previous
FMLA
Next
sex, shaved under belly , blood period touched me?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement