Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possibility of HIV infection ...In need of urgent help
Aug 13, 2012

I am a man who has had one time unprotected vaginal sex with a female sex worker and since then i have been extremely worried. I have tested negative for everything 16 days after exposure in a duo test but i am not sure how accurate this is however since then i have had a rash on my groin and chest some fatigue, raised spots on my back and most worrying of all severe pain on my lymph nodes on the going which have red dots on the skin and frequent night sweats.I have convinced myself that i am infected is there any chance that i might not be. I understand the only way to find out is being tested after 3months which i am going to do. However until then i need some re assurance that there is a possibility that it might not be HIV but at least another std or that i am just worrying too my because in my eyes i have all the symptoms.

Response from Mr. Chambers

I would like to relieve your anxiety, but you are asking a benefits specialist. You should be asking one of the doctors or nurses on this panel.

Good luck, Jacques



Previous
Social Security Disability Payments
Next
Is HIV Genotyping and Phenotyping for Drug Resistance experimental Procedure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement