Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is a hiv test is conclusive for future.
Aug 9, 2012

sir,i had unprotected vaginal sex with my last 3 girl friends.now i am married with a new one.i also tested 10 times for hiv and vdrl.last possible exposure was 26th july 2011.recently i am tested on 23rd july 2012.is the is conclusive?is there any fear of hiv in my future?if i mantain a single relation with my wife?plz sir help me.i am getting very nervous.

Response from Mr. Chambers

First, I am not medically trained so this is a lay person's reply. For a professional reply, ask one of the doctors or nurses here. Once you have gone without receiving bodily fluids from another long enough for antibodies to form, and tested HIV negative, then you are clear of the disease as long as you only have sex with someone who tested similarly negative.



Previous
needle sticks
Next
can hiv be transmitted this way

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement