Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can HIV
Jul 24, 2012

today i do rapid hiv test , repot -ve,after test i put test strip in my pocket,may be my finger touch the strip &i put finger in my mouth i have oral ulcer , can i have risk of HIV WHAT CAN I DO NOW?????????

Response from Mr. Chambers

Such a transmission would be extremely rare, if even possible. However, I'm not medically trained and you should ask this of a medical professional on this panel.



Previous
Third party Administrator confidentiality
Next
positive results in drug tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement