Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ear piercing
Feb 8, 2009

Can you get HIV or hepatitis from a piercing gun? I just pierced my baby's ears at the mall and then I read a lot of info on the net about how dangerous it is. they used a prepackaged sterile cassette, and they said the gun(which is not disposable) never touches the client's ear! Is there a chance you can get a disease that is trasmitted through blood with a piercing gun that uses disposable cassettes ?? I am really scared now. I appreciate your help. SHould I test my daughter for any diseases ??

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If indeed they used a "prepacked sterile cassette," the HIV-transmission risk is nonexistent. I see no cause for concern and certainly no need to subject your daughter to infectious diseases testing! After all, the poor little thing just had her earlobes shot full of holes, right? Relax Mom, your baby is fine and the shoulder duster earring bling looks marvelous on her!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr not sending in medical info
Next
revealing hiv to employers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement