Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


transmission through a pap smear, worried sick.
Apr 7, 2006

Dear Nancy, i do hope you please answer, as i am very worried about this incident. The nurse had gloves on and proceeded to bring a garbage can closer to her the gloves on, then using these same gloves, did my pelvic exam. I am worried sick that there may have been something on the garbage sack that could have gotten onto her gloves, while she gave me my exam. Do i have anything to worry about, can i catch hiv this way. Thank you so much for your answer.

Response from Ms. Breuer

Breathe. Breathe. No, you don't have anything to worry about concerning HIV. Now go to the transmission section of this Web site and remind yourself how HIV is transmitted. Your situation does not fit any of the ways HIV can be transmitted.



Previous
Intermittent FMLA denied!!!FOLLOWUP
Next
Insurance-related issues

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement