Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Panic Attack: Possible Contact With A Customer's Blood
Mar 1, 2006

I work at a Movie Rental store and I found a stolen movie that I had no idea had blood on it until I was told by one of my co-workers who noticed it on the movie. I received a tiny cut earlier this week in the palm of my hand, before this incident but it wasn't bleeding during the incident. I immediately wash my hands with soap and water. My question is could I be at risk of getting a disease and how long does it take for blood to dry on an item? Thanks for you help

Response from Ms. Breuer

Yuck. Unpleasant, but not a risk for HIV. HIV deteriorates as soon as it hits oxygen.

If your cut had been open and fresh, there would have been a small risk of exposure to hepatitis B, which likes dried blood just fine, thank you. But it would have taken moisture (your fresh blood) and direct access to your open wound (which wasn't open anymore) to expose you to hepatitis B.

Good news. You've only been exposed to a thoughtless slob movie-user.



Previous
Intermitent FMLA denied!!!!!
Next
?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement