Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antibiotic Ointment?
Mar 1, 2006

Hi there, A couple days ago I cut my finger at work. When I went to patch myself up, I used some polysporin antibiotic ointment that was in the first aid kit. I put some on a band aid, and didn't think about it until a few days later. I'm worried that if someone applied that same ointment directly to a cut, and was infected with HIV or Hepatitus or something, that I could now be infected... ??

I've had STD tests done before, and really think I'm going to be worried about this for 3 months.... Can you ease my mind?

Sincerely, Corey

Response from Ms. Breuer

Ointment does not transmit HIV or hepatitis. Please put your mind at ease. If this sort of experience troubles you, next time squeeze out a tiny amount of the ointment onto a tissue and discard it so that the ointment you apply to yourself will not have touched anyone's finger or cut.



Previous
medical
Next
Insurance Coverage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement