Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VERY COMPLICATIVE QUESTION
Jun 15, 2005

Dear Robert,

This doubt was with me for long time and feels irritative. During house hold or office works..there may be chance for scratches or cut in our hands.

My question is Its common for all.So during our handshaking or combined work both the hands have chances to touch and share the thinks.So how much enough blood in hand cuts can transmit hiv virus to the other person...

PLEASE ANSWER ME I WAS TOTALLY CONFUSED.

EXPECTING UR REPLY...

regards Madhan

Response from Ms. Breuer

Infected blood in contact with unbroken skin does not transmit HIV.

Paper cuts tend to stop bleeding quickly. Only blood that is still wet is capable of transmitting HIV.

Do you often shake hands with someone whose hand is bleeding? If so, I suggest not doing that.

Please do not worry yourself about handshakes. Worry yourself about the real risks--needle sharing and having sex--which are not workplace risks in most workplaces.



Previous
Legalities of Non-Disclosure
Next
Any Reason To Be Fearful?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement