Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Applying for a job at a medical center
May 25, 2004

Hi,thanks for all the helpful input.Im taking trizivir and viramune and im applying for a telephone tech job at a medical center in boston.What if they want to do drug and hiv tests?

Thanks

Response from Ms. Breuer

Check first with your pharmacist. I'm not aware that either of these would trigger any test looking for street drugs, but your pharmacist will know for sure. If there is any potential trigger, ask your pharmacist if there's a version of the drug test that you should be given over any other version. It's perfectly legitimate to tell the tester that you have a medication that sometimes yields a false positive on one of the tests, and therefore you'd prefer to be tested for that drug with another assay.

They won't ask to do an HIV test if they have two brain cells to rub together. It's illegal to deny you employment based on an HIV test result, and they'd be paying for something useless to them. If for some wierd reason they ask for your consent on an HIV test, ask a million questions and don't say yes. Ask them for the reasons in writing. Perhaps they'll come to their senses and relent.

Enjoy the job!



Previous
Im a huc, with a concern
Next
Self Funded Health Benefits Law Firm - STD and HIV Testing/Status

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement