Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm in the adult video industry?
Apr 27, 2004

Hi, We have recently had a few actors come up positive in the industry and I am scared. The clinic that the entire industry uses, gives us the PCR-DNA test. In turn we take this test every 30 days.

Is this the best test to use for this type of activity? Which is test can pick up HIV or antibodies the quickest? Can there be false negatives with the PCR-DNA tests and is that common?

Thank you.

Response from Ms. Breuer

We are not testing experts in this forum, but we seek to stay current on that issue. The test you are undergoing is an excellent one. The rates of false negatives (this phrase usually refers to a test done too soon to be reliable) and false positives are extremely low.

The specificity of the HIV test is 99.8%. That means that an inaccurate result occurs about .2% of the time. As difficult as the wait is, it takes the same waiting time for each of the tests to be valid. We recommend the first test at 3 months after a possible exposure.



Previous
Ethics question
Next
Right To Privacy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement