Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Any Risk with Touching a Prostitute?
Feb 5, 2001

Is there any risk associated with touching the hands or money of a prostitute? Let me explain, my friend sells flowers, and one of the places she sells them is a bar in a bad part of town. She says often, the prostitutes will approach her and then return to buy the flowers with money they've just received from having had sex with someone. I feel nervous that the prostitutes (most of whom have AIDS in our city) have vaginal fluid on their hands and could put us in danger. I often see my friend after she's done work, and have had open cuts on my hands. Is this silly?

Response from Ms. Gabriel

No question is silly -- this one, however, does have a pretty easy answer. HIV dies on contact with heat, light or air. HIV is not the concern in this scenario -- hepatitis could be. The best way to avoid infection is to wash hands often, keep them away from eyes, nose and mouth, and cover any open wounds you may have. This is to help prevent any potential bugs from causing problems.

Thank you for writing,

Lynne Gabriel



Previous
Firm Dissolving - Will New Company Take Me?
Next
Whats going on??????????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement