Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please advise
Jan 22, 2002

I got tested on Monday, and although I am in a low risk category, I still have a sneaking suspicion I may test positive. I was planning on embarking on a new career soon, I had made plans to leave behind my 8-5 sales job and get into music in some capacity, either join a band or something, my question is this: Is this something I will still be able to pursue? I am still young and if I test positive, it will probably mean I have not had it for very long. What do you recommend? Also, what advice do you have for someone who is moving to a different city? I.e. how to meet people etc.? Thank you.

Response from Ms. Breuer

You're asking how much HIV would change your life, on the remote chance that you have it. That's up to you. You're in charge here. Would you make the career change if you're negative? Then what would give you pause if you're positive? Check your own values for the answers--we can't advise you on this one except to tell you to follow your best instincts. As to meeting folks in a new city, that's a different website.



Previous
luv it but it's killing me
Next
U.S. Citizenship

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement