Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Workplace and Insurance IssuesWorkplace and Insurance Issues
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


needle stick risks from HIV positive patient
Jun 23, 1998

While taking care of a patient in the hospital, I was drawing blood using a butterfly needle (a very small needle connected to a flexible catheter). After discarding the needle in the sharps container and walking back to the patients bedside, I noticed blood underneath my glove on my middle finger. When removing the glove, I felt a sting. There was no further blood noted. I washed my hands, checked my finger for a hole or cut, but there was nothing. I did NOT FEEL a needle stick, but there was blood on my finger under the glove. What are my chances of getting HIV, because the patient is in fact HIV positive?

Response from Ms. Breuer

The odds of HIV infection from the kind of experience you describe are extremely low. For your own peace of mind, I encourage you to see your own health care provider right away for baseline tests. If you do not have documentation of your present HIV status, you would have difficulty claiming a worker's compensation injury in the unlikely event that you were to seroconvert. Also, you should be checked for possible exposure to hepatitis C; you may not have known the patient's hepatitis C status. The blood underneath the glove is what encourages me to encourage you to get follow-up. But remember that seroconversion under the circumstances you describe would be extremely unlikely. Please go right away, for your own medical and legal sake.

Nancy Breuer



Previous
How can I help the person with HIV/AIDs?
Next
should people with HIV work?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement