The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Nov 4, 2001

I was wondering if oyu could have Thrush and not be HIV positive?

Response from Dr. Aberg

Yes. Thrush is a yeast infection of the mouth and may occur in some individuals taking antibiotics, use of steroids, other immune compromised conditions such as cancers and chemotherapy, malnutrition and other diseases. It also may be seen in infants and the elderly. However, unexplained thrush is a good reason to get tested for HIV as thrush is commonly seen in people with HIV infection.

gynecological problems
Would Grave's Disease give false posiive on HIV test

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint