Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


helping HIV+ 2 years old child
Aug 28, 2000

Here in Italy, some doctors says that antiretroviral therapy is a big failure and it's useless; some others say the opposite.

I'm helping an orphan child affected by HIV. He lives in Nyumbani (Nairobi).

I received your address by the program coordinator of Elizabeth Glaser AIDS foundation.

I hope you can give me some advice.

Can I help the child, paying monotherapy for him?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Jackson

Antiretroviral therapy can be very effective in preventing HIV disease in children if a combination of antiretroviral drugs are used, and the child takes the medicine as directed. However, monotherapy is only effective for several weeks typically and then resistance develops so if antiretrovirals are used they should be used in combination.

Brooks Jackson, M.D.


Previous
HIV treatment during pregnancy
Next
transmission to children

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement