Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please respond
Sep 29, 2001

Dr.Aberg, I wrote to you before, so i am hoping you will respond. I had a +p24 test 9weeks after an exposure to HIV. I have had negative antibody tests for HIV 1&2 at 3,6, and8 months post-exposure. I have been experiencing the following symptoms: prolonged diahrrea, occasional oral ulcerations, midchest discomfort, abdominal discomfort, parasthesia of the hands and face, slight raised red pin point rash on lower caves and feet, dry skin, and "floaters" in my vision have increased dramatically. The floaters bother me even when I am not worried. Could all my symptoms just be related to prolonged stress or should I be looking for something else? Is HIV still a concern? Please respond.

Response from Dr. Aberg

If your HIV tests are all negative, you do not have HIV from your "exposure" over 8 months ago. If you have had a recent exposure again, then you would need to get tested. Hopefully you know how to prevent HIV and will not put yourself at risk anymore. You should see a physician about your complaints. The symptoms you describe could be another type of systemic illness or psychosomatic (anxiety-related). Time to stop worrying about the past!


Previous
specialized testing
Next
Please Help!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement