Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


17 is too young.......
Jul 13, 2001

i lost my virginity 6 mos ago to a boy with a VERY iffy sexual history, who is my age.(17)without a condom. I am very frightened by the possible viral infection symptoms,that go along with hiv infection(i think) that i have experienced: about a month later i had a rash that persisted for 5 mos (till about now. It was diagnosed by my MD as a viral skin infection(something rosea). also three weeks after the encounter on christmas day i had a 24 hour stomach flu type thing, then i was completely recovered the next day: now, 6 mos later i have a small pimple like bump on my vulva, i noticed it yesterday, no clue how long its been there. it isnt really painful. i have also been fatiged lately. i have only been with a virgin since, and i am extremely frightened that i have screwed up both of our lives. i guess my question is do you you think i may be infected with HIV based on the above info, and do you think i should get tested?

Response from Mr. Shernoff

If you are so frightened then the only sensible way to deal with your fears is indeed to go to a doctor or HIV testing center and get tested. This is the only way you will find out for certain whether or not you have been infected. As uncomfortable as getting tested will make you, and how anxious you will become waiting for the test results, unless you do this you will only continue to worry and torture yourself. I am NOT saying that your symptoms indicate that you are infected. They may be caused by your guilt about having had unprotected sex or even by your own high anxiety and stress. So it really is in your best interest to get tested soon. Please do so without further delay. Michael Shernoff, MSW


Previous
Do you have to get it?
Next
blood tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement