Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help:
Jun 30, 2001

Dear Dr. Aberg, After a high risk exposure with a person of unknown hiv status, I have had many test done in a three month period as my doctor thought I was having syptoms (night sweats, diarrhea, loss of weight and appetite) as of this point I am hiv-. 70 day elisa and pcr rna and 90 day elisa all negative. I was checked for stds 23 days after exposure chamydia and gnorrhea also negative. While all this was going on I had a clear and sometimes white discharge went back to gyn. and now I am told I have a bacterial vaginosis. This has now freaked me out I back to day one again. What should I do is this and initial sign of hiv or a std. Please help I am panicking. Thank you

Response from Dr. Aberg

Stop panicking. Bacterial vaginosis is not a sexually transmitted disease. It is caused by a bacteria that can be found in healthy women who do not have symptoms. For some reasons understood and others unclear, this bacteria overgrows the other bacteria in the vagina and causes inflammation. This is not related to HIV.

Congratulations for getting all your testing done. I know that is the scary part. Now that you know you are negative, you need to take precautions to stay that way. Remember to find out the status of any new partners. Ask them to get tested before you have sex. And always, use a condom.


Previous
worried
Next
what hope do i have?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement