Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Darlene
Jun 30, 2001

What are the chances of me getting HIV/AIDS, with a hesterectomy?

Response from Dr. Aberg

This question can be taken 2 ways.

One: Can you get HIV/AIDS from having the surgery. This would be virtually impossible unless you received contaminated blood products.

Two: Are you still at risk of getting HIV/AIDS from sexual contact if you have had a hysterectomy? ABSOLUTELY, YES. HIV can be transmitted through any open mucosa so yes you can acquire it via your vagina or rectum. Although less likely, you can acquire HIV during oral sex as well. So use a condom even if you have had a hysterectomy.


Previous
HIV Simptoms
Next
worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement