Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TB skin test and HIV test
Jun 23, 2001

I usually test false positive or ambiguous with both the old tyne (sp?) and newer skin test for TB. (How I know this for sure would take too long to explain; in a nutshell an infectious disease specialist as well as several physicians said my tests are false pos. and I can consider myself TB neg.) I also break out in mild hives very frequently but to no particular allergen as far as I know. Both conditions have occurred all my life and way before any possible exposure to HIV.

Do these facts have ANY bearing at all on an Orasure HIV-1 test, and/or how my HIV antibodies may react? In particular, would it have any effect on the risk of getting a false positive?

Thanks,

Response from Dr. Aberg

I don't know why you have a "false positive"TB test. Some people are allergic to the reagent used in the TB test but the reaction from an allergy is different than a real positive. Nevertheless, that should not have any bearing on the HIV test. All HIV tests are confirmed by Western Blot.

There is a condition called generalized urticaria (hives) and frequently we cannot identify the cause. This should not interfere with the interpretation of the HIV test.


Previous
Testing - Thank you
Next
HIV Simptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement