Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What to do if I become pregnant?
Mar 17, 2000

I have been infected for almost 2 known years. I found out while pregnant. Baby is negative! My question is if I were to become pregnant on my current regimen which is sustiva and combivir, what would be the risk to the unborn child since sustiva is very toxic and causes birth defects; and what would be my best plan of action to protect the baby? Also I was on Nelfinavir when I was pregnant, I wonder if I would have developed a resistance to this drug (plus it's nasty) and would I develop a resistance to sustiva by switching to another drug during pregnancy? I am on oral contraceptive, but may one day want to have another baby.

Response from Dr. Sullivan

If you are not using effective contraception or are trying to get pregnant I would encourage you to switch from Sustiva to Viramune, another equally potent NNRTI which appears to be safe when taken during pregnancy[this is assuming you have not failed Viramune previously]. John L. Sullivan, M.D.


Previous
Nonoxynol 9 Revisited
Next
Treatment sparing regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement