Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


want a baby but my man is+ and im not
Jun 20, 2006

Hi, I'm so happy about your forum. I am so curious if it is possible for me to remain negative if the sperm of my husband will be put into a laboratory to undergo sperm washing then through artificial insimation his sperm will be injected in me...Will I be safe from HIV if I do this. Is there any risk for me to be infected on this process hence both of us agreed to do safe sex in order for me to remain uninfected. Thank you so much!

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

Unprotected sex will always carry the risk of transmitting HIV. Sperm washing followed by artificial insemination reduces (but may not totally eliminate) the risk of infection. There is a lot of information on this web site and this forum for couples who are disccordant and wat to have a baby. I would urge you to review it with your husband and then speak with your care provider.


Previous
pregnant and Hiv
Next
Trouble taking meds.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement