Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My Health
Apr 19, 2006

Hello, I have been HIV positive for the 14years and am currently not taking any medications. My T-Cell is 350 and Viral Load is under 400, my doctor saids I am undectable. Have you had patients that have had the illness this long? What has been the outcome when medications were involved. My Dr saids I am in great condition and to continue doing what I am doing. I believe my Faith in God has a lot to do with my positive attitude. My concern though is that my husband and I have been married for 10years and are not separate due to fear of this disease. He is negative, it's the basic story we didn't deal with reality. How can we get through this, what type of preventions can we take. I need to get educated as much as possible. I am finally at a point in my life that I have accepted this disease.

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

It sounds as if you have controlled the virus quite well over the years and with a CD4 count of 350 and viral load under 400, most experts would be comfortable with monitoring you closely, without medications. With unprotected sex, there is a risk of transmitting the virus to your husband. While your risk of transmitting the virus is lower, it is not nil. There are several good resources for mixed status couples on this web site, including a forum (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/Couples/index.html).


Previous
Adopting Child with initial positive then negative tests
Next
long history of hiv and pregnancy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement