Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Living with AIDS and now possibly breast cancer
Mar 14, 2006

I had an abnormal mammogram at this point they are not saying that I have breast cancer, I am scheduled to have a biopsy, I am scared and feel like I am in a catch 22 if I get the treatment for cancer will I have to stop the AIDS treatment, and if I stop the AIDS treatment won't I become resistant to future AIDS meds?

Response from Dr. Sullivan

Breast cancer is a very common cancer in our population; while there are several cancers[ most of these are cancers that involve cells of the immune system] that occur more frequently in individuals with HIV infection there has not been evidence thus far that breast cancers occur more frequently in HIV infected individuals; the good news is that there are very effective treatments which benefit many women with breast cancer; should you be found to have breast cancer, there is no reason that you cant be treated effectively for your breast cancer and continue treatment for your HIV infection; JLS.


Previous
link between hyperthyrodism and increased med side effects
Next
Having a Baby with Positive Male

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement