Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my girl hiv + situation
Feb 14, 2006

my girl is hiv+ with virus load 104.she was order not take any treatment.How can I pregnant her without been affected nor the baby?

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

Treatment wouldnot generally be indicated for individuals with a viral load of 105 (unless the CD4 count was under 350). However, if you and your girlfriend are considering pregnancy, most experts would recommend that she start therapy in order to decrease the risk of transmitting the virus to the baby. Unfortunately, even on therapy, there will always be the risk of passing the virus to you with unprotected sex. Artificial insemination is one way that she could get pregnant without the risk of infecting you.

Many individuals are in the same situation and you might find prior similar questions and answers on this Forum helpful. The "Guidelines for the Use of Antiretroviral Agents During Pregnancy" (available under the "Treatment Guidelines" section of this web site) provide extensive information on preventing mother-to-child HIV transmission. I would urge you and your girlfirend to read through this information and discuss your plans with her HIV care provider to determine your options and the best course of action.


Previous
hiv-1 and hiv-2
Next
CMV IgM positive treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement