Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Primary HIV or something else?
Jan 20, 2006

I am a female who had sex with a new male partner 43 days ago. The condom broke during intercourse. We realized it before ejaculation occurred, but I don't know how many minutes went by before we realized what had happened. I began having urinary discomfort, a tender vulva, and non-menstrual bleeding about 3 weeks ago. I went to my doctor and discovered that I had chlamydia. I was given 1000mg Azithromycin 8 days ago. Symptoms have improved, but some bleeding and urinary discomfort remain. 7 days ago, I began to develop some discomfort in the area of my underarm and groin lymph nodes. I don't know whether or not they are swollen, but they are tender. I have had a sore throat that comes and goes, but that has been happening for about the last 4 weeks. No fever, no other symptoms. I'm especially concerned about the possibility of HIV since I contracted another STD. I plan on visiting my doctor again in about 1 week for a follow-up on the chlamydia, as well as to be tested for HIV. In your opinion, do my symptoms at this time seem to be indicative of primary HIV infection, or perhaps related to the chlamydial infection, or perhaps something else? I appreciate your help.

Response from Dr. Sullivan

The only way to know for sure if you are HIV infected is by getting a HIV test; the overall risk of tranmission from male to female in a single act of intercourse is 3 per 1000; that is 3 infections for every 1000 acts of intercourse; JLS.


Previous
worried mom
Next
plastic surgery?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement