Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Yeast infection and HIV
Jan 20, 2006

I had three protected with condoms, sexual intercourse encounters with three separate men in sept/oct. I recd oral from all three men. and gave oral, though not to ejaculation, to all three.

Two weeks after the last encounter I developed a severe vaginal yeast infection and sore throat. Ive only had one or two other such infections in my life. I was treated with difulcan and gynazole, but simultaneously treated with levaquan for a UTI. the yeast came back I was then treated with three days of diflcan , but simultaneously with macro dantin for the last three weeks--an another anitbiotic for the bladder issue. the yeast has returned as has the sore throat. Im now on Diflucan for seven days. Im very upset about this. I tested neg for HIV in dec. 2004. and the men I was with are low risk, ie not iv drug users or homosexuals. Is this more probably a resitant yeast infection complicated by the antibitic use and stress (Just lost my mother and my sister was diagnosd with a terminal illness in sept.) as my dr's think or does it sound like ARS to you? When should I get tested for the most accurate results. Please answer. I havent slept right in weeks.

Response from Dr. Sullivan

Your yeast infections are probably related to antibiotic therapy but you should have a HIV test for reassurance; a negative test now indicates that you were not infected with HIV during these three encounters; JLS.


Previous
Pregnancy, Kaletra and Lexiva
Next
Aids Progression

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement